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Air Conditioning System (for Manual Air Conditioning System)








AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Manual Air Conditioning System): B1471/71: A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction

DTC B1471/71 - A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The A/C inverter assembly monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble. Compressor control may not resume unless the power switch is turned off.
CAUTION:
- Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
- When working on high voltage wiring or components, be sure to follow all safety precautions listed in the HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL section ( Hybrid Control System).
NOTE: The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from that system are output simultaneously.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
- Verify that the voltage of the inverter with converter assembly is 0V before working inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Result:






B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the Techstream.
OK:
Hybrid control system DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip.
CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.





(c) Remove the inverter cover assembly.

CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Verify that the voltage of the inverter with converter assembly is 0V before working inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTE: Be sure to prevent foreign objects or liquid from entering the inverter with converter assembly.





(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.





(a) Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE





(a) Disconnect the connector from the No. 4 engine wire.
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY