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Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit - Electronically Controlled Brake System








BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C0200/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC C0200/31 - Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC C0205/32 - Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DTC C1271/71 - Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC C1272/72 - Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for ABS control.
Speed sensor rotors have 48 serrations. The hall IC type speed sensor use the frequency of output pulses to detect the vehicle speed. Because the sensor outputs digital pulses, it can detect vehicle speeds even when the vehicle is nearly stationary.
DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in Test Mode.













HINT:
- DTCs C0200/31 and C1271/71 are for the front speed sensor RH.
- DTCs C0205/32 and C1272/72 are for the front speed sensor LH.
- The brake warning light / red (malfunction) comes on when speed sensor malfunctions are detected in two or more wheels.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve. Initialization

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Check For Intermittent Problems

ABS / VSC / TRAC:





Result:





HINT: Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

C -- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and front speed sensor. Check For Intermittent Problems
(d) Check that there are no momentary interruptions.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Problem Symptoms Table

B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Data List / Active Test

ABS / VSC / TRAC:





(e) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT: Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart. On-Vehicle inspection

OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure. Test Mode Procedure
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG -- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Problem Symptoms Table

B -- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
7. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION





(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NG -- INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
(a) Remove the front speed sensor.
(b) Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Test Mode Procedure

NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
(a) Install the front speed sensor.





(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the front speed sensor connectors.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH






for LH






NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Test Mode Procedure

NG -- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.





(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH






for LH






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors and the front speed sensor connectors.
(c) Connect the oscilloscope to the front speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
(d) Check the waveform output when the wheels are rotated.
OK:
The same waveform is output from all the sensors and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Test Mode Procedure
HINT: If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front drive outboard joint shaft assembly.

NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR OR FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Problem Symptoms Table

B -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)