Hybrid Control System
P310 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-526 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-611 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-612 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-613 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-655 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects high-voltage leakage.
HINT:
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- *2: INF codes 611, 612, 613, 614, and 655 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off, wait 30 seconds, and read the INF codes to determine the malfunctioning area.
- If P0AA6 is output, the hybrid system cannot be turned on until the DTC is cleared using the Techstream.
- If P0AA6 is output while driving, the vehicle can drive for the remainder of that trip.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with insulating tape. (It will be very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 5 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
HINT: Do not remove the service plug grip.
Result:
D -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1F)
C -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0AA7)
B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1D)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTE: INF codes 611, 612, 613, 614, and 655 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off, wait 30 seconds, and read the INF codes again to determine the malfunctioning area.
Result:
E -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
D -- CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
C -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
B -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire from the with motor compressor assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA, TRANSAXLE AREA, REAR MOTOR AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the seat and HV battery cover Removal.
(d) Disconnect the z21 and z22 connectors from the battery smart unit.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
6. CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Connect the z21 and z22 connectors to the battery smart unit.
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 main battery cable (negative side and positive side) from the HV relay assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK BATTERY CABLE AND SERVICE PLUG GRIP
OK -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
7. CHECK BATTERY CABLE AND SERVICE PLUG GRIP
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the No. 2 main battery cable (negative side) Removal, and visually check that there is no scratched or peeling insulation.
(c) Remove the main battery cable Removal, and visually check that there is no scratched or peeling insulation.
(d) Remove the EV battery plug Removal, and visually check that there is no scratched or peeling insulation.
(e) Visually check that there are no scratched or peeling insulation on the removed service plug grip.
OK:
There is no malfunction.
NG -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY
8. CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
NOTICE:
- Wrap the round interlock terminal for the inverter cover with insulating tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent coolant in the inverter reserve tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(c) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTE: Do not remove the bolt for the No. 4 engine wire shielded wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the three-phase AC cable for MG2 and MG1 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (DC cable for the HV battery) connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK NO. 3 FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the seat and HV battery cover Removal.
(c) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (DC cable for the inverter with converter assembly) from the HV relay assembly.
HINT: Do not remove the shielded wire from the body.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 FRAME WIRE
OK -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
13. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
NOTICE:
- Wrap the round interlock terminal for the inverter cover with insulating tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent coolant in the inverter reserve tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(d) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (three-phase AC cable for MGR) from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NOTE: Wrap terminals U, V, and W of the No. 3 frame wire (three-phase AC cable for MGR) on the inverter with converter assembly side with insulating tape to prevent them from shorting to ground.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 FRAME WIRE
OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
15. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
NOTICE:
- Wrap the round interlock terminal for the inverter cover with insulating tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent coolant in the inverter reserve tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(d) Disconnect the three-phase AC cable for the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (MG2 and MG1) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
16. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
NOTICE:
- Wrap the round interlock terminal for the inverter cover with insulating tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent coolant in the inverter reserve tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(d) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (DC cable for the HV battery) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 3 FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK WITH MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTE: Do not remove the bolt for the No. 4 engine wire shielded wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
18. CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire from the with motor compressor assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
19. CHECK NO. 3 FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the seat and HV battery cover Removal.
(c) Disconnect the No. 3 frame wire (DC cable for the inverter with converter assembly) from the HV relay assembly.
HINT: Do not remove the shielded wire from the body.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 FRAME WIRE
OK -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY