Only Wireless Door Lock Control Function Does Not Operate
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Only Wireless Door Lock Control Function does not Operate
Only Wireless Door Lock Control Function does not Operate
DESCRIPTION
The door control receiver receives a signal from the transmitter and sends this signal to the multiplex network body ECU. Then, the multiplex network body ECU controls operation of the door locks and power windows.
Then, the power slide door ECU causes the power slide door to open or close when it receives a signal from the transmitter via the door control receiver and multiplex network body ECU. Also, the power back door ECU causes the power back door to open or close when it receives a signal from the transmitter via the door control receiver and multiplex network body ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
(a) Check the wireless door lock control system Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
(a) After replacing the transmitter battery with a new or normal one, check that the doors can lock and unlock, using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK (STANDARD OPERATION)
(a) Using the transmitter to LOCK/UNLOCK doors in standard operation, check that the doors can lock and unlock.
NOTE: Standardized test procedure: Press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to driver's door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (39.4 in.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e at 90° angle to the vehicle body.
NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
(a) Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
A -- Continue to next step.
5. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
(a) When using the Techstream:
Switch to the self-diagnostic mode on the Techstream.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the Techstream main switch ON.
HINT: Please refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
(b) When not using the Techstream:
Switch to the self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
(1) Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it under the initial vehicle condition Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
(2) Within 5 seconds after the above step, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and turn the ignition switch from ON to OFF once.
(3) Within 30 seconds after the above step, turn the ignition switch from ON to OFF 9 times.
NOTE: If operation has failed, the system will return to the normal mode.
HINT:
- Operation of the ignition switch from OFF to ON will end the self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during the self-diagnostic mode.
(c) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by the answer-back of the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
NG -- CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
(a) Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down (The diagnosis outputs can be checked with the sound of the wireless door lock buzzer).
Result
C -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
A -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
B -- Continue to next step.
7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
(a) Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and also check wether a recognition code can be registered.
NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK -- END
8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(a) When a new or normal door control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that a diagnosis of unmatching recognition code is output.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
9. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(a) Replace the door control receiver with normal one.
OK:
The system returns to normal operation.
NG -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
10. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
(a) When the input method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode is correct, proceed to A.
(b) When the input method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode is incorrect, proceed to B.
B -- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
A -- Continue to next step.
11. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST
(a) Using the Techstream, check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the un-lock warning switch.
BODY (Multiplex network body ECU):
OK -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
NG -- Continue to next step.
12. INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the resistance of the un-lock warning switch.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the B6 ECU connector and K4 switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
(a) Reconnect the D4 receiver connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
NG -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
(a) Disconnect the D4 receiver connector and B9 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(a) Replace the door control receiver with normal one.
OK:
The system returns to normal operation.
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
NG -- Continue to next step.
18. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
(a) Replace the multiplex network body ECU with normal one.
OK:
The system returns to normal operation.
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU