Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
DESCRIPTION
The door control receiver receives signals from the transmitter and sends these signals to the main body ECU. The main body ECU then controls all doors by sending lock/unlock signals to each door.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION FUNCTION
(a) Check the power door lock operation function (Operation Check).
OK:
Each door locks and unlocks normally.
NG -- Go to POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING OPERATION FUNCTION
(a) Check the key reminder buzzer operation function (Key Reminder Warning System).
HINT: If the key reminder buzzer is functioning normally, it can be assumed that the unlock warning switch is also functioning normally.
OK:
Key reminder buzzer operates normally.
NG -- Go to KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
(a) Check whether the wireless door lock control functions operate normally with another registered vehicle transmitter.
OK:
Wireless door control functions operate normally
NG -- CHECK ELECTRICAL NOISE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
(a) Remove the battery from the inoperative wireless door control transmitter (Service and Repair).
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
5. CHECK ELECTRICAL NOISE
(a) Move the transmitter near the vicinity of the door control receiver.
HINT:
- For Regular Cab, refer to the PARTS LOCATION for the location of the door control receiver (Components).
- For Double Cab, refer to the PARTS LOCATION for the location of the door control receiver (Components).
- For CrewMax, refer to the PARTS LOCATION for the location of the door control receiver (Keyless Entry Module).
(b) Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors are locked or unlocked accordingly.
OK:
Wireless door control functions operate normally
HINT:
- Check if electrical noise is the cause by moving the door control transmitter closer to the door control receiver. Moving closer will decrease the effects of electrical noise.
- If the operation check can be performed normally, there is a high probability that electrical noise or a decrease in outputs from the door control transmitter was the cause. There is a high probability that electrical noise was the cause if the problem occurs only in a certain location or only during a certain time of day. Also, custom components may be causing electrical noise. If custom components are installed in the vehicle, remove them and perform the operation check again.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
OK -- FIND CAUSE OF ELECTRICAL NOISE AND REMOVE IT
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
(a) Disconnect the J3 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the Q7 receiver connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the Q7 receiver connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
OK:
Door control receiver outputs pulse generation.
Result
D -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
C -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
B -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU