Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction - Continued

Result





HINT
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.

C -- INSPECT BATTERY

B -- CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

27. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





OK:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
* If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
* It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

29. CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the starter Removal.

(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

OK:

There is no wear or damage.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal

30. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





OK:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
* If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
* It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

31. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the starter Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics

32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check the cranking speed.

Result





HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.

B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
A -- Continue to next step.

33. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





OK:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
* If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
* It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK ENGINE

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

35. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for fuel injector operating noise while cranking the engine.

OK:

Fuel injector operating noise is heard.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.

NG -- CHECK SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

B -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Removal

A -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

41. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.

43. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351
OK -- Continue to next step.

44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 78 to 83).

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal

46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

Standard:





HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 77).

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

51. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

Standard:

2.5 to 4.7 g/sec.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.

HINT
* If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
* If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

OK:

There is no air leakage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result





(c) Connect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.

54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Check if carbon is in the airflow passage.

OK:

No carbon present.

NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).

HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.

OK:





Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE SIDE) Removal