C1282
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1282: Center Differential Lock Position Switch
C1282 - Center Differential Lock Position Switch
DESCRIPTION
DTC C1282 is stored only in test mode.
HINT
* For vehicles with part-time 4WD, this DTC indicates problems when shifting from 2WD to 4WD.
* For vehicles with full-time 4WD, this DTC indicates problems when switching the state of the center differential lock.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM VEHICLE SPECIFICATIONS
(a) Confirm the vehicle specifications.
Result
B -- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI)
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK TEST MODE DTC
(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the 4WD detection switch signal check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared Test Mode Procedure.
Result
B -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND A.D.D. ACTUATOR)
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the D1 A.D.D. actuator connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) VF2A Transfer Case System
5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI)
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK TEST MODE DTC
(a) Switch the vehicle to test mode, perform the center differential lock detection signal check, and then check that DTC C1282 is cleared Test Mode Procedure.
Result
B -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR)
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the B47 transfer shift actuator connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) VF4BM Transfer Case System