Part 3
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction - Continued
56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).
HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK*1:
HINT
* *1: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) Removal
OK -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
58. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
60. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling.
Standard:
2.5 to 4.7 g/sec.
HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
62. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT and Atmosphere Pressure.
Result
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.
63. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Remove the EFI and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.
(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI and ETCS fuses.
(c) Check if the engine can be started.
Result
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.
64. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.
(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.
(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
Result
HINT
* The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
* If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
65. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK:
Speed is stable.
HINT
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
67. CHECK SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
Result
HINT
* *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
* *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
* *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL) Removal
B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
68. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
69. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
70. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
71. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
72. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
Result
(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 78 to 83).
Result
(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
Result
(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
Result
D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.
73. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
74. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.
75. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance: