Speed Signal Circuit
PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: INTUITIVE PARKING ASSIST SYSTEM: Speed Signal Circuit
- Speed Signal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The clearance warning ECU receives the vehicle speed signal from the combination meter.
HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in any of the ECUs or in the wire harness connected to an ECU, all systems in the diagram below will not operate normally.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
(a) Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT
* The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, refer to "ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION" in the meter/gauge system Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
* The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Disconnect the E80 clearance warning ECU connector.
(b) Jack up the drive wheels.
(c) Move the shift lever to N.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Using an oscilloscope, check the signal waveform of the meter.
Reference
Text in Illustration
HINT
As the vehicle speed increases, the wavelength shortens.
OK:
Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration
(f) Reconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Intuitive Parking Assist System
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the E80 clearance warning ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal