Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0300-P0306: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0300 - Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected

DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected

DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected

DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected

DTC P0305 - Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected

DTC P0306 - Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected

(Continued)

NOTICE:
If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION

(a) Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(b) Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.

(c) Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.

(d) Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.

(e) Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

(f) Install the ignition coil.

(g) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring cylinder).





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR OF MISFIRING)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:

Check for open
Check for short










NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the injector resistance Testing and Inspection.

(b) Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage Intake System.

OK:

No leakage from air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) P0115

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.

(e) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(f) Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000rpm.

Standard:

Between 10 to 25 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: off).

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK VALVE TIMING P0011

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage Intake System.

OK:

No leakage from air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) P0115

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.

(e) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(f) Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000rpm.

Standard:

Between 10 to 25 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: off).

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK VALVE TIMING P0011

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK SPARK PLUG





(a) Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.

(b) Measure the spark plug electrode gap.

Maximum gap:

1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)

(c) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.

Recommended spark plug:





NOTICE:
If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION

(a) Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(b) Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.

(c) Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.

(d) Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.

(e) Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

(f) Install the ignition coil.

(g) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring cylinder).





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INJ NO. 2 FUSE - INJECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR OF MISFIRING)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:

Check for open
Check for short










NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the injector resistance Testing and Inspection.

(b) Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Fuel System.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE ECM Components

29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM P0102.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

30. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306.

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

32. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter assembly Removal.

HINT
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 16 and 21 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

33. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306.

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Components

A -- END

34. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

OK -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Components

35. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the ignition coil assembly to an ignition coil assembly that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all fuel injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Components

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Components

36. CHECK FUEL LINE

(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

OK -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP