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Engine Control System SFI System





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"
P0500 - Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU.

The skid control ECU converts these wheel speed signals into a 4-pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM via the combination meter. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.









MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM assumes that the vehicle is being driven when the transmission counter gear indicates more than 300 rpm and over 30 seconds have passed since the park / neutral position switch was turned OFF. If there is no signal from the vehicle speed sensor with these conditions satisfied, the ECM concludes that the vehicle speed sensor is malfunctioning. The ECM will turn on the MIL and a DTC will be set.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine.

7. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for a total of 30 seconds or more [B].

8. Stop the vehicle.

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].

10. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

12. Input the DTC: P0500.

13. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

14. If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)

(a) Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

HINT
* The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
* If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in speedometer circuit.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed.

(f) Drive the vehicle.

(g) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

OK:

Vehicle speeds displayed on Techstream and speedometer display are equal.

NG -- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)

OK -- CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

3. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)

(a) Remove the combination meter.





(b) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal E1-9 (+S) and body ground.

(c) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the wheel slowly.

(e) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





OK:

The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

Text in Illustration





HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

NG -- GO TO SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT Speed Signal Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





(d) Reconnect the combination meter connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Components