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C1245





BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1234/34, C1243/43-C1245/45, C1279/79, C1381/97, C1473/71: Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction
C1473/71 - Yaw Rate Sensor (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.

The yaw rate sensor has a built-in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2).

If there are any problems in the bus lines between the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123/62 (Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module) and U0124/95 (Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module) are output.

These DTCs are also output when calibration has not been completed.

DTCs C1279/79 and C1473/71 will be cleared when the yaw rate and acceleration sensor sends a yaw rate and/or acceleration signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1279/79 and C1473/71 are output only in Test Mode.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When replacing the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, perform zero point calibration Calibration.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
When U0123/62 and/or U0124/95 is output together with C1234/34, C1243/43, C1244/44, C1245/45, and/or C1381/97, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0123/62 and/or U0124/95 first Electronically Controlled Brake System.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (18 mph) or more, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate the vehicle (depress the brake pedal).

(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (w/ Smart Key System: Diagnosis System, w/o Smart Key System: Diagnosis System).

(f) Check if DTC C1210/36 (Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone) or C1336/98 (Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone) is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





D -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Electronically Controlled Brake System

C -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting

B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has been installed properly Installation.

OK:

The sensor is tightened to the specified torque.

The sensor is not tilted.

NG -- INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR (IG TERMINAL)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.





(b) Disconnect the yaw rate and acceleration sensor connector.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
Check the yaw rate and acceleration sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next suspected area Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR Removal