Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0AD0





P313 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0AD0-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance / Stuck OFF
P0AD0-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance / Stuck OFF

DESCRIPTION

- Refer to the Description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.





HINT
Data List item VMF Fan Motor Voltage3 applies to battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the Wiring Diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.

Result





C -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System

B -- GO TO DTC P0AFC-123 P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

HINT
Check Cooling Fan Mode3 in the Data List. If the mode is 6, it is not necessary to perform the Active Test.

(d) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage1 to 3.

(e) Check that the Data List value VMF Fan Motor Voltage3 is abnormal while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies). (*1)

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(g) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(h) Remove the battery cover and replace the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2) with another battery cooling blower assembly Removal.





(i) Install the battery cover Installation.

(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

HINT
Check Cooling Fan Mode3 in the Data List. If the mode is 6, it is not necessary to perform the Active Test.

(l) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1 to 3.

(m) Check if the blower assembly (from *1 above) malfunctions in a different location while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies) using the Active Test.

Result





B -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY [NO. 2])

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Disconnect the O47 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).





(e) Disconnect the z18 connector from the battery smart unit.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY [NO. 2])

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Disconnect the O47 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2).





(e) Disconnect the A65 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU Removal.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VM2 VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

(g) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage3.

(h) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(i) While the battery cooling blower is operating, compare the value in the Data List (VMF Fan Motor Voltage3) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.





Specified Condition:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

HINT
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6).

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Removal

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Removal

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Disconnect the Oz3 connector from the No. 2 battery pack wire.





(e) Disconnect the z18 connector from the battery smart unit.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE)

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR