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P0B7E





P313 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0B3D-123, P0B42-123, P0B47-123, P0B4C-123, P0B51-123, P0B56-123, P0B5B-123, P0B60-123, P0B65-123, P0B6A-123, P0B6F-123, P0B74-123, P0B79-123, P0B7E-123, P0B83-123, P0B88-123, P308A-123: Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P308A-123 - Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

DESCRIPTION

- Refer to the description for DTC P0A80-123 P0A80.





HINT
- Values smaller than 2.0 V may not be shown in the Data List because a fail-safe value is substituted.
- Hybrid battery voltage sensor in the DTC titles refers to the battery smart unit.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery smart unit detects voltage drop in a battery module, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4. Turn the ignition switch off.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and turn the Techstream on.

6. Perform the universal trip.

7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

8. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.

Result





C -- GO TO DTC P0AA6-526 P0AA6-526

B -- GO TO DTC P0AFC-123 P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (P0AA6-526 IS OUTPUT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

(c) Wait for at least 2 minutes.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC P0AA6-526 P0AA6-526
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Check the connections of the battery voltage sensor connector.





OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY SMART UNIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Check the connections of the z37 connector of the battery smart unit.





Text in Illustration





OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Disconnect the z38 and z39 connectors from the No. 1 battery pack wire.





(e) Disconnect the z37 connector from the battery smart unit.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT

(a) Replace the battery smart unit Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data Hybrid Battery System.

(e) Perform a road test to charge and discharge the HV battery assembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.

Result





NOTICE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

B -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Removal

A -- END (BATTERY SMART UNIT IS FAULTY)