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Skid Control Buzzer Circuit





BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: Skid Control Buzzer Circuit
- Skid Control Buzzer Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The skid control buzzer sounds upon receiving a signal from the skid control ECU.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve Initialization.

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BUZZER)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Select the Active Test on the Techstream Data List / Active Test.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(d) Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off using the Techstream.

Result:





HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next suspected area Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BUZZER OUTPUT)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.





(b) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.

(c) Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1 (BZ) and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 (VBZ) of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

OK:

The skid control buzzer sounds.

Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)

(a) Disconnect the A44 skid control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the A45, A46 and A47 skid control ECU connectors.





Text in Illustration





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next suspected area before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal