Fuel Receiver Gauge Malfunction
METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Fuel Receiver Gauge Malfunction
- Fuel Receiver Gauge Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
* The meter CPU uses the fuel sender gauge assembly to determine the level of the fuel in the fuel tank. The resistance of the fuel sender gauge will vary between approximately 4 Ohms with the float at the full position, and 110 Ohms with the float at the empty position. The meter outputs battery voltage through two 220 Ohms resistors that are mounted in parallel inside the meter CPU. The meter CPU measures the voltage between the variable resistor in the fuel sender gauge and the two resistors mounted in parallel in the meter. Voltage measured at this point will vary as the float of the fuel sender gauge is moved. The highest voltage observed should be approximately half of the auxiliary battery voltage.
NOTICE:
The fuel level warning light will come on when the fuel level is below 11.0 liters.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check if a CAN communication DTC is output.
w/ Smart Key System: Diagnosis System
w/o Smart Key System: Diagnosis System
Result
C -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL METER OPERATION)
(a) Use the Active Test to check the operation of the fuel receiver gauge Meter / Gauge System.
Combination Meter
OK:
Fuel receiver gauge indication is normal.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL INPUT)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the fuel receiver gauge is operating properly Meter / Gauge System.
Combination Meter
OK:
Fuel level signal displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the fuel receiver gauge indication.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - FUEL SUCTION PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the E1 meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the k2 fuel suction plate connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT FUEL SUCTION PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the fuel suction plate sub-assembly Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FUEL SUCTION PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal