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Smart Key System (For Start Function)





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2286,P0335: Runnable Signal Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when a mismatch between the engine speed signal from the direct line sent by the ECM and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication is detected.

HINT
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.





Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected












WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
* If P0335 is output together with P2286, perform inspections and repairs for P0335 first.

HINT

Related Data List and Active Test Items














PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control





Starting Control





OK:

ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

OK -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the A39 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.





Text in Illustration





(b) Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.

Standard Frequency:





NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal