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Lost Communication With Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)





NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1002 (CAN No. 2 BUS): Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)
U1002 (CAN No. 2 BUS) - Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)

DESCRIPTION

If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (One side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).





* *1: w/ Smart Key System

* *2: w/o Smart Key System

* *3: w/ Pre-Collision System

* *4: w/ HID Headlight System

* *5: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

* *6: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System

* *7: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances between CAN bus main wires and between CAN bus branch wires.
* Turn the ignition switch off before inspecting CAN bus wires for a ground short.
* After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not operating.
* Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

HINT
* Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
* Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result





D -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU*1 OR NETWORK GATEWAY ECU*2
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU*1 OR NETWORK GATEWAY ECU*2)

*1: w/ Smart Key System

*2: w/o Smart Key System

(a) Disconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result





C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

B -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN Junction Connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)





(a) Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

6. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)





(a) Disconnect the D90 network gateway ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO NETWORK GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU Removal

8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU*1 OR NETWORK GATEWAY ECU*2





*1: w/ Smart Key System

*2: w/o Smart Key System

(a) Disconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result





C -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

B -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

9. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D111 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D111 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU)





HINT
For vehicle without pre-collision system, go to step 14.

(a) Disconnect the D112 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D112 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)





HINT
For vehicle without dynamic radar cruise control system, go to step 16.

(a) Disconnect the D113 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D113 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AFS ECU)





HINT
For vehicle without HID headlight system, go to step 18.

(a) Disconnect the D115 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D115 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - PARKING ASSIST ECU)





HINT
For vehicle without parking assist monitor system, go to OK.

(a) Disconnect the D116 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

19. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

21. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D114 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D90 network gateway ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO NETWORK GATEWAY ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU Removal

23. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D111 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D77 clearance warning ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

25. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D112 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D83 seat belt control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU Removal

27. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D113 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A44 driving support ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU Removal

29. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D115 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (AFS ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A45 AFS ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO AFS ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE AFS ECU Removal

31. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the D116 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (PARKING ASSIST ECU)





(a) Disconnect the D86 parking assist ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO PARKING ASSIST ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)

OK -- REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Removal

33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)





(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.





(b) Disconnect the D90 network gateway ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU Removal