No Answer-Back
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): No Answer-Back
- No Answer-Back
DESCRIPTION
In some cases, wireless door lock control functions are normal but the hazard warning light and/or wireless door lock buzzer answer-back function(s) does not operate. In such cases, the main body ECU hazard warning light and wireless door lock buzzer signal outputs may be malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Troubleshooting should be started after confirming that the customize status of the answer-back function has been switched on.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Main Body (Main Body ECU)
OK:
The Techstream should display as shown in the table according to door lock operation.
NG -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit) Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION
(a) Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.
Result
C -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHT
(a) Check that the hazard warning lights flash continuously when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
OK:
Hazard warning lights flash continuously.
NG -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (TURN SIGNAL FLASHER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Main Body
OK:
Hazard warning lights turn on/off.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURN SIGNAL FLASHER - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURN SIGNAL FLASHER - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the D9 turn signal flasher connector.
(b) Disconnect the D13 main body ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal
6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Main Body
OK:
Wireless buzzer turns on/off.
NG -- INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal
7. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
(a) Remove the wireless door lock buzzer Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
The buzzer excitation circuit is built into the main body ECU, not into the buzzer itself.
NG -- REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)
(a) Disconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block connector.
(b) Disconnect the A19 buzzer connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.
Text in Illustration
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal