Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3





2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction - Continued

65. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
* *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 70 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 93 to 100), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 101 to 103), intake system troubleshooting (steps 104 to 106), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 112), in that order.
* *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 70 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 93 to 100), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 101 to 103), intake system troubleshooting (steps 104 to 106), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 115), in that order.
* *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER)

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER)
A -- Continue to next step.

66. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 70, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 93 to 100), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 101 to 103), intake system troubleshooting (steps 104 to 106), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 112), in that order.

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

67. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 70, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 93 to 100), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 101 to 103), intake system troubleshooting (steps 104 to 106), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 112), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Removal

68. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 70, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 93 to 100), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 101 to 103), intake system troubleshooting (steps 104 to 106), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 112), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

69. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the Fuel pump control circuit, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 70 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

70. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 71 to 75).

Result





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 76 to 81).

Result





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 54 and 55, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 82 to 84). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 85 to 92).

Result





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 56, 57, 58, 59, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67, 68 and 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 93 to 100), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 101 to 103), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 104 to 106), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 112), in that order.

Result





D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

B -- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.

71. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Inspect the fuel injector Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

72. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

73. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

74. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

75. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

76. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

77. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

78. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure P0335.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

79. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure P0340.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

80. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

81. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

82. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.

Result





B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

83. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Check the compression Engine.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK VALVE TIMING

84. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

85. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

Standard:





NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

86. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT#1.

Result





B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

87. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine and if an unstable idling speed has ever occurred in the past.

Result





HINT
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.

B -- REPLACE FUEL
A -- Continue to next step.

88. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

89. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure P0335.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

90. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

91. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.

B -- INSPECT FUEL PUMP

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

92. INSPECT FUEL PUMP

(a) Inspect the fuel pump Fuel Pump.

HINT
* Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
* Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
* Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal

OK -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal

93. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
A -- Continue to next step.

94. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT#1)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT#1.

Result





B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

95. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine and if an unstable idling speed has ever occurred in the past.

Result





HINT
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.

B -- REPLACE FUEL
A -- Continue to next step.

96. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

97. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure P0335.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

98. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

99. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.

B -- INSPECT FUEL PUMP

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

100. INSPECT FUEL PUMP

(a) Inspect the fuel pump Fuel Pump.

HINT
* Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
* Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
* Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

101. CHECK PURGE VSV P1603

NG -- INSPECT PURGE VSV
OK -- Continue to next step.

102. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.

B -- CHECK INTAKE VALVE

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

103. CHECK INTAKE VALVE

(a) Check if carbon is on the intake valves.

Result





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

A -- CLEAN INTAKE VALVE

104. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.

Result





B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

105. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the compression Engine.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK VALVE TIMING

106. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

107. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

108. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

109. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure P0335.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

110. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure P0340.

HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

111. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

112. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)