Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction
METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction
- Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
* Start the inspection from step 1 when using the Techstream and start from step 2 when not using the Techstream.
* If there is an open or short in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit, the ECM outputs DTCs. Troubleshoot those DTCs by following the SFI System.
2TR-FE: How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
1GR-FE: How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the tester, read the Data List.
Engine and ECT
OK:
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with the engine warmed up.
Result
C -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
B -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the C9 combination meter connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(c) Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C9 combination meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E7 or E13 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GR-FE
Result
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the combination meter connector.
C -- REPLACE ECM Removal
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR