Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch
WINDSHIELD / WINDOW GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Jam Protection Function): Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
- Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
DESCRIPTION
* If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the master switch, the driver side motor, or the harness or connector.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
OK:
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
(a) Check if DTC B2312 is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
OK:
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC (B2312) B2312
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.
D-Door Motor
OK:
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
(a) Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(a) Remove the driver side motor Removal.
(b) Apply positive (+) battery voltage to connector terminal 2 (B).
NOTICE:
* Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2 (B) to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
* Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly to the door.
(c) Apply negative (-) battery voltage to connector terminals 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) / 10 (UP).
(d) Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK:
NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal
OK -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal