Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction (Continued..)

26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.

Result:





HINT
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.

C -- INSPECT BATTERY

B -- CHECK STARTER
A -- Continue to next step.

27. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





Standard:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
* If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
* It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- INSPECT STARTER

29. CHECK STARTER

(a) Remove the starter (for 1.6 kW type) Starter (For 1.6 KW Type).

(b) Remove the starter (for 2.0 kW type) Starter (For 2.0 KW Type).

(c) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

Standard:

There is no wear or damage.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER

OK -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR Removal

30. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





Standard:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
* If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
* It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

31. INSPECT STARTER

(a) Inspect the starter (for 1.6 kW type) Starter (For 1.6 KW Type).

(b) Inspect the starter (for 2.0 kW type) Starter (For 2.0 KW Type).

NG -- REPLACE STARTER

OK -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics

32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check the cranking speed.

Result:





HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.

B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
A -- Continue to next step.

33. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





Standard:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
* If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
* It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.

(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK ENGINE

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

OK -- INSPECT STARTER

35. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.

OK:

Fuel injector operating noise is heard.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.

NG -- CHECK SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result:





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result:





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).

B -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal

A -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result:





HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

41. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.

43. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351
OK -- Continue to next step.

44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 80 to 85).

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL Removal

46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

Standard:





HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 79).

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the injector connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the injector connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal