Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction (Continued..)

51. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

Standard:

3.4 to 6.2 gm/sec.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.

HINT
* If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
* If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

Standard:

There is no air leakage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result:





(c) Connect the throttle body connector.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.

54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

Standard:

No carbon present.

NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.

55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).

HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

OK:





Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Intake Side) Removal

56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).

HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

OK*1:





HINT
* *1: From step 74, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Exhaust Side) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

57. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
* When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
* The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(e) Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
* Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
* Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE

OK -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

58. INSPECT EGR VALVE

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve assembly is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE Removal

OK -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the MAF meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

60. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

62. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

Standard:

3.4 to 6.2 gm/sec.

HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

63. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the MAF meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

64. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] and [Atmosphere Pressure] in the Data List.

Result:





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

65. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses.

(c) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

66. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





Result





HINT
* The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
* If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

67. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Speed is stable.

HINT
After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

68. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

69. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
* *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
* *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
* *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

70. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result:





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

71. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result:





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

B -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal

A -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

72. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result:





HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

73. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 98 to 105), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 106 to 108), intake system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 111), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 112 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

74. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).

Result:





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 85).

Result:





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58 and 59, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).

Result:





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72 and 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.

Result:





D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

75. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Inspect the fuel injectors Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

76. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the injector connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

77. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the injector connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

78. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

79. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

80. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.