B2283
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2282, B2283: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the CAN communication lines. This DTC is stored when the vehicle speed signal information from the cable and the vehicle speed signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent.
HINT
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode is reset to on (IG). When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
The skid control ECU converts signals from the speed sensor into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After these signals are converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, they are then transmitted to the power management control ECU. The power management control ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequencies of these pulse signals.
HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls its respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short circuit occurs in an ECU, all systems related to the components in the diagram above will not operate normally.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the F80 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F14 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
Stop (vehicle stopped) or Run (vehicle driven) appears on the screen according the vehicle speed.
NG -- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
OK -- GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
Text in Illustration
(b) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Standard Frequency:
NG -- GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (TERMINALS OF ECU) Meter / Gauge System
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal