P050B
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
P050B - Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
DESCRIPTION
This monitor will run when the engine is started with the engine coolant temperature at -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). The DTC can be stored after the engine idles for 13 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
The DTC is designed to monitor the ignition timing at cold start. When the engine is started with the engine coolant temperature below 50°C (122°F), the ECM checks the ignition timing during engine idling. If the ignition timing advances beyond the specified level within 10 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction. The MIL is illuminated and a DTC is stored when the malfunction is detected in consecutive driving cycles (2 trip detection logic).
The ETCS (Electrical Throttle Control System) controls the idle speed. The ETCS operates the throttle actuator to open and close the throttle valve, and adjusts the intake air amount to achieve the target idle speed.
NOTICE:
When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal during inspections or repairs, the ISC (Idle Speed Control) learned values are cleared. This DTC cannot be stored with the ISC learned values cleared.
HINT
ISC learning is performed when the engine is warmed up and has been idling for 5 minutes.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List is within the range of -10 to 50°C.
8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
11. Read the pending DTCs.
HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
13. Input the DTC: P050B.
14. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
* If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C] again.
15. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0102 P0102.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
* DTC P050B may be stored when the engine shows the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
(f) Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK:
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG -- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
(a) Check for deposits around the throttle valve, and check the throttle valve condition.
OK:
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly Removal.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
5. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
(a) Check the PCV hose connections.
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leakage Intake System.
OK:
No leakage from intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK:
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG -- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2).
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK:
HINT
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT OCV Duty #1, VVT Change Angle #1, VVT OCV Duty #2 and VVT Change Angle #2] Data List / Active List.
NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. READ VALUE USING MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
(e) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(f) Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard:
Between 13.8 g/sec. and 17.3 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
(a) Repair or replace the PCV hose.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
11. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Repair or replace the air induction system.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SENSOR
(a) Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT
Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure P0011.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F)
(i) Start the engine and warm it up.
(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
(l) Input the DTC: P050B.
(m) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NEXT -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.
HINT
Repair any problems.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F)
(i) Start the engine and warm it up.
(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
(l) Input the DTC: P050B.
(m) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Replace the mass air flow meter.
HINT
If the results of the inspections performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
19. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
(i) Start the engine and warm it up.
(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
(l) Input the DTC: P050B.
(m) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- END