Part 2
NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line
- Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line - (Continued)
27. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the F42 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal
28. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F60 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
29. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
Result
B -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU NO.2
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)
A -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU NO.2
30. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F60 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
31. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the F41 power steering ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Removal
32. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F60 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
33. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the F36 yaw rate sensor assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
34. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F60 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
35. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM)
(a) Disconnect the F50 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
36. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F60 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the G13 No. 4 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
HINT
For vehicles without a navigation receiver type, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 4 Junction Connector - Radio and Display Receiver Assembly)".
(a) Disconnect the G14 No. 4 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
40. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the G14 No. 4 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
41. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G13 and G14 No. 4 junction connector connectors.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
42. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the G20 navigation receiver assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY Removal
43. CONNECT CONNECTOR CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G13 and G14 No. 4 junction connector connectors.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the G31 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
45. CONNECT CONNECTOR
*1: except Navigation Receiver Type
*2: except Radio and Display Receiver Type
*3: for Navigation Receiver Type
*4: for Radio and Display Receiver Type
(a) Reconnect the F60 No. 3*1 and *2 junction connector connector.
(b) Reconnect the G13 No. 4*2 or *4 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
46. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 OR NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the F59 No. 2 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
Result
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
47. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
HINT
For vehicles without a kinetic dynamic suspension system, go to "Check for Short to B+ in CAN Bus Wire (No. 2 Junction Connector - Main Body ECU)".
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
48. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
51. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F59 No. 2 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the F70 stabilizer control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STABILIZER CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU Removal
53. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F59 No. 2 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
54. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the F9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal
55. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F59 No. 2 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
56. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the F33 center airbag sensor assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
57. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the F59 No. 2 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
58. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the F19 spiral cable sub-assembly (steering angle sensor) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal