Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P050B





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
P050B - Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This monitor will run when the engine is started at -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F) of the engine coolant temperature. The DTC will set after the engine idling for 13 seconds (2 trip detection logic).

The DTC is designed to monitor the idle air control at cold start. When the engine is started at lower than 50°C (122°F) of the engine coolant temperature, the ECM measures the accumulated mass air flow at the engine idling. If it does not reach the criteria within 10 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction. The MIL is illuminated and a DTC is set when the malfunction is detected in consecutive driving cycles (2 trip detection logic).

The ETCS (Electrical Throttle Control System) controls the idle speed. The ETCS operates the throttle actuator to open and close the throttle valve, and adjusts the intake air amount to achieve the target idle speed.

NOTICE:
When the negative battery terminal is disconnected during inspection or repairs, the ISC (Idle Speed Control) learned values are cleared. ISC learning is performed when the engine has been warmed up and idled for 5 minutes because this DTC cannot be set after the ISC learned values cleared.









MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List is within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).

8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].

11. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

13. Input the DTC: P050B.

14. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
* If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C] again.

15. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0102 P0102.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
* DTC P050B may be set when the engine shows the symptom as listed below. If necessary, check the trouble area as listed below.






* Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transaxle.
* Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)

HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.

(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

(f) The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

Result:

The total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

NG -- CHECK PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.

OK:

No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

Result





B -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
A -- Continue to next step.

4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Repair or replace the throttle body assembly Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

5. CHECK PCV HOSE

(a) Check the PCV hose connections Testing and Inspection.

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks Intake System.

OK:

No leak in the air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

OK:

The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

NG -- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

(a) Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.

(1) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P0011.

(2) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P0014.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171

OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE

(a) Repair or replace the PCV hose.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

11. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Repair or replace the air induction system.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM

(a) Check and repair the VVT system.

HINT
* Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure for intake camshaft P0011.
* Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure for exhaust camshaft P0014.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F)

(i) Start the engine and warm it up.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

A -- END

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM P0102.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F)

(i) Start the engine and warm it up.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) P0102

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter assembly Components.

HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

(i) Start the engine and warm it up.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END