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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The steering lock ECU is connected to the main body ECU and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). The steering lock ECU cannot activate the motor unless it receives permission signals from both ECUs. (The main body ECU permits the steering lock ECU to supply power to activate the motor.)

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

Result:





B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Turn Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.

(f) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on Techstream.

Smart Access:





(g) Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.

OK:

"YES" is displayed on the tester display.

NG -- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the D11 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D11 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.





(b) Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU