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EVAP System, Checking Using KLI 9210 Tester





EVAP System, Checking Using KLI 9210 Tester

Introduction

The KLI 9210 EVAP tester allows testing using nitrogen to pressurize the EVAP system and a smoke generator or ultrasonic tester to locate the source of EVAP system concerns.

This procedure is intended as a general guide for the use of the EVAP tester. EVAP systems vary between models.

Special tools and equipment
- VAS 5051 or VAS 5052 diagnostic tester
- KLI 9210 EVAP system tester (set to 14 in. H2O)
- Light source (for viewing smoke)
- Special tool 3094 or equivalent
Using the KLI 9210 EVAP system tester, See Tester operating instructions

Calibrating the KLI 9210 tester
Determine the vehicle leak threshold:
- Up to and including M.Y. 1999 leak threshold = 0.040 in.
- From M.Y. 2000 leak threshold = 0.020 in.







- Attach test hose to appropriate pre-set port (black arrows).
- Turn control valve from "Hold" to "Test".
- Set flow meter flag (white arrow) at indicated value on flow meter.
- Turn control valve to "Hold"; remove test hose.

Testing the fuel cap
- Remove fuel cap.







- Connect fuel cap receiver (arrow) to hose.
- Screw fuel cap tightly to cap receiver.
- Turn control valve to "Test" pressurizing cap.
- Turn valve to "Hold".
- Watch pressure gauge for drop in pressure from 14 inches H2O.

If no pressure drop is indicated:
- Proceed to "Checking Leak Detection Pump -V144- for internal leaks".

If pressure drop is indicated:
- Replace fuel cap and re-test.
- Proceed to "Checking Leak Detection Pump -V144- for internal leaks".

Checking Leak Detection Pump -V144- for internal leaks
Basically, in the following procedure the EVAP system will be filled with smoke, the engine started and the LDP activated using the VAS 5051 or VAS 5052. With the LDP activated, and after clearing initial smoke away from the LDP area using compressed air, the system is then filled with smoke again and rechecked for smoke at the LDP filter.

Conditions
- Ignition switched off
- LDP is visible







- Tester hose connected to fuel filler neck
- VAS 5051 or VAS 5052 Diagnostic tool connected to vehicle
- Smoke generator connected to battery
- Turn KLI 9210 valve to "Test" and use smoke generator trigger to fill system with smoke (wait until smoke is coming out of the LDP filter).
- Start engine.
- From VAS 5051 Start-up screen, select "Vehicle self diagnosis".







- Select vehicle system "01 - Engine electronics".







- Select Diagnosis Function "04 - Basic settings"







- Input appropriate display group from table below on keypad.

Engine code Display group
AWD, AWM, ATQ 071

- Press "Q" on keypad to confirm.
LDP should activate

If LDP does not activate:
For some vehicles using Display group 202 a similar screen appears indicating "Test Off".







- Select "Activating" button.

If LDP does not activate:
- Check electrical connections to LDP.
- Check vacuum source to LDP.

If LDP activates:







A similar screen appears, Test is "ON" (indicated by a "1" in position 5, -arrow-).







Position 1 (arrow) alternates between "0" and "1" during pump operation.







If test is OK:
Indicated by "1" in position 6 and a "0" in position 8 as shown.
LDP has activated and the system is pressurized.
- Using a compressed air blow gun, clear area near LDP and LDP filter of any residual smoke.

If the test aborts and DTCs other than for small or large leaks are stored:
- Check and repair according to DTC listed in DTC table for appropriate engine code.
When "Check end" is indicated on VAS 5051 or VAS 5052:

NOTE: Only check LDP during "Check end" phase when "Test OK" was indicated.

- Use smoke generator trigger to fill system with smoke again.
- Check for smoke doming from LDP filter and LDP hose connections.
- Smoke coming from filter indicates a faulty LDP
- Smoke coming from LDP outlet or hose indicates a faulty hose or clamp
- Make repairs as necessary and check with smoke again.
- No smoke coming from filter indicates LDP is OK and leak is somewhere else in EVAP system

NOTE: If the KLI 9210 EVAP system tester is connected in "Test" mode and Basic settings (using Self Diagnosis) and Fault finding are activated, a false "System OK" message may be generated.

If the LDP is OK and a DTC was stored for the EVAP system:
- Switch ignition off.
- Continue checking EVAP system as follows:

Checking EVAP system for leaks







- Clamp off LDP outlet (EVAP side) -1- using special tool 3094 or equivalent.

CAUTION: Clamp only soft rubber lines when isolating a leak. To avoid risk of damage, never clamp hard plastic lines.

- Turn control valve from "Hold" to "Test".
- Allow fuel system to pressurize.

NOTE: Fuel system pressurization depends on volume of fuel system and amount of fuel in tank.

If fuel system pressurization does not stabilize:
- Verify that all fuel system outlets have been sealed before continuing.

NOTE: Any flow shown on flow meter indicates a leak. Flow below flow meter flag set at vehicle leak standard may indicate a sporadic DTC.

If flow meter on tester registers flow near or above pre-set pressure:
- Clamp off hose leading from EVAP canister purge regulator valve -N80- to intake manifold.

If flow stops:
- Replace EVAP canister purge regulator valve -N80- and repeat test before continuing.

If meter indicates no flow after test:
- Perform quality check and return vehicle to customer.

If flow continues:
- Use smoke generator trigger to charge fuel system with smoke again.
- Inspect complete EVAP system for escaping smoke.

NOTE: It may be necessary to move, twist, or wiggle EVAP components around to reproduce leak.

If leak cannot be found using smoke:







- Locate leak with ultrasonic tester.
- General search: tester only
- Localized search: tester with extension wand (left)

If leak cannot be located:
- Disconnect and plug or clamp shut EVAP lines to isolate fuel tank using special tool 3094 or equivalent before continuing.

CAUTION: Clamp only soft rubber lines when isolating a leak. To avoid risk of damage, never clamp hard plastic lines.

If flow stops:
- Reconnect EVAP lines and search area that was isolated.

When leak has been located:
- Repair leak and repeat EVAP system test.

NOTE:
- Because leak may be at top of fuel tank, it may not be possible to locate through fuel pump/sending unit access plate.
- Lower fuel tank if necessary to locate leak.

CAUTION: Do not return vehicle to the customer without having performed a proper diagnosis and repair.