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No Response from Passive Entry Module






No Response from Passive Entry Module






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

The Keyless Go Security Module feature is a function of the Passive Entry Module (PEM). The diagnostic procedures for the Keyless Go Security Module are performed on the PEM.






Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, read the module status.

Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - CHECK THE (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PEM C1 harness connectors.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the open or short in the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN







Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (D52) AND (D51) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN







Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the PEM C1 harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the PEM C1 harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the PEM in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Repair the open in the (D52) or (D51) CAN C Bus circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.