Diagnostic Information - Non-DTC Based
No Response from Tire Pressure Monitoring Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
• With the scan tool, read the module status.
• Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
• The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
No
• Go to Test Step 2
Test Step 2 - CHECK THE (A27) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Tire Pressure Module harness connector.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A27) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair the open or short in the (A27) Fused B(+) circuit.
• Perform the Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test. Refer to => [ Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test ] Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test.
Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
• Perform the Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test. Refer to => [ Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test ] Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test.
Test Step 4 - CHECK THE (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Tire Pressure Module harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the open in the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
• Perform the Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test. Refer to => [ Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test ] Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test.
Test Step 5 - CHECK THE (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Tire Pressure Module harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the TPM module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test. Refer to => [ Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test ] Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test.
No
• Repair the open in the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
• Perform the Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test. Refer to => [ Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test ] Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test.