Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit Low From 2011
B1788-Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Headlamps activated.
• Set Condition: When the Headlamp Leveling Module (HIDT) detects an shorted low condition.
Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - RIGHT FRONT LAMP ASSEMBLY/LEFT FRONT LAMP ASSEMBLY
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Right Front Lamp assembly, follow test, then check the Left Front Lamp assembly.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Activate the Headlamps.
• With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Replace the applicable headlamp assembly. .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance to ground of the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Signal circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior