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Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit High Through 2010






B1789-Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the Headlamps activated.

Set Condition: When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an HIGH condition.






Test Step 1 - INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.

Turn the Headlamps on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active: B1789-HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - (W13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE







Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure for voltage on the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - (W13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit at the TIPM connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior