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RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter






B1A24 - Key Not Programmed

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

Whenever a Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is inserted in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) base station, the WIN performs a self test and resynchronization routine. During the routine, the WIN interrogates the FOBIK, performing various validity and performance tests. The repair of this fault condition relies on the programmed status of the FOBIK.

When Monitored: During interrogation, the FOBIK sends a low frequency (LF) signal to the WIN that includes the FOBIK identification information.

Set Condition: This DTC sets if the WIN receives the default, secret key status from a FOBIK. Once set, this DTC will remain active until a valid, programmed FOBIK is inserted in the base station and rotated through the ON position.






Always perform the WIN Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure

Test Step 1 - VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.

Turn the ignition on.

Before continuing, review and check for the following:

Review the repair history of the vehicle.

Make sure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and WIN installed by verifying the part numbers.

With the scan tool, make sure that the PCM and WIN are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the WIN VIN and make sure the two VINs match.

With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

Perform two ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of one minute per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display; B1A24-KEY NOT PROGRAMMED

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK

When diagnosing any WIN system concern, all the FOBIKS should be present

If this vehicle does not crank, use the table below to determine if the key is functional or not. With the scan tool under Data Display, Bussed Outputs, put the key in each position and check the "Ignition Status". Then with the key in the Run position, check "Valid Skim Key" and "SCREEM Status" reported by the WIN (or WCM). Compare all six readings with the "Good Key" column. If the engine does crank, answer "Yes" to the question below.






Does the key (FOBIK) pass All Six Comparisons that are in the "Good Key" column?

Yes

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced along with the WIN in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the Win MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..

Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - CHECK OPERATION OF THE FOBIK IN USE

Using the scan tool, program the FOBIK to the WIN.

Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the WIN.

Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.

Wait one minute, and read active codes.

Does the scan tool display: B1A24-KEY NOT PROGRAMMED?

Yes

Replace the key (FOBIK) and program using the scan tool.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair is complete.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior