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RKE FOB 3 Performance - RKE Transmitter






B1A24 - Key Not Programmed

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

Whenever a Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is inserted in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) base station, the WIN performs a self test and resynchronization routine. During the routine, the WIN interrogates the FOBIK, performing various validity and performance tests. The repair of this fault condition relies on the programmed status of the FOBIK.

When Monitored: During re-synchronization, the FOBIK sends an RF signal to the WIN that includes the FOBIK programmed status.

Set Condition: This DTC sets if the WIN receives the default, blank key status from a FOBIK. Once set, this DTC will remain active until a valid, programmed FOBIK is inserted in the base station and rotated through the ON position.






Always perform the WIN Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure

Test Step 1 - Verify the DTC is Active

Review the repair history of the vehicle.

Make sure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and WIN installed by verifying the part numbers.

With the scan tool, ensure that the PCM and WIN are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the WIN VIN and ensure the two VINs match.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

Perform three ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of one minute per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - Engine will not Crank

When diagnosing any WIN concern, all FOBIKs must be present.

If this vehicle does not crank, use the table below to determine if the key is functional or not. With the scan tool under Data Display, Bussed Outputs, put the key in each position and check the Ignition Status. Then with the key in the Run position, check Valid Skim Key and SCREEM Status reported by the WIN (or WCM). Compare all six readings with the Good Key column. If the engine does crank, answer Yes to the question below.






Does the key (FOBIK) pass all six comparisons that are in the Good Key column?

Yes

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).If this vehicle is equipped with a Shaft Lock Module, it must also be replaced.When replacing the WIN and the Shaft Lock Module, the Win MUST be programmed before the Shaft Lock Module is programmed.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - Check Operation of the FOBIK in Use

Verify the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.

Using the scan tool, program a new FOBIK to the WIN.

Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the WIN.

Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.

Wait one minute, and read active codes.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Replace the key (FOBIK) and program using the scan tool.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Repair is complete.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test