RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter
B1A25 - Invalid Key
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
Whenever a Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is inserted in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) base station, the WIN performs a self test and resynchronization routine. During the routine, the WIN interrogates the FOBIK, performing various validity and performance tests. The repair of this fault condition relies on whether the ID of the FOBIK is recognized as valid in the WIN.
• When Monitored: During interrogation, the FOBIK sends a low frequency (LF) signal to the WIN that includes the inserted FOBIK ID.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets if the WIN receives an ID from the FOBIK that does not match any of the eight possible FOBIK IDs currently programmed in the WIN. This DTC will remain active until a valid, programmed FOBIK is inserted in the base station and rotated through the ON position.
Always perform the WIN Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
Test Step 1 - VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
• An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of five minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.
• Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing this DTC to set.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Before continuing, review and check for the following:
• Review the repair history of the vehicle.
• Make sure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and WIN installed by verifying the part numbers.
• With the scan tool, make sure that the PCM and WIN are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the WIN VIN and make sure the two VINs match.
• With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
• Perform two ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of one minute per cycle.
• With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1A25-INVALID KEY as active?
Yes
• If the engine does not crank, Go To
• If the engine does crank, Go To and answer "Yes" to the question in step 2.
No
• Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
• When diagnosing any WIN system concern, all the FOBIKS should be present
• If this vehicle does not crank, use the table below to determine if the key is functional or not. With the scan tool under Data Display, Bussed Outputs, put the key in each position and check the "Ignition Status". Then with the key in the Run position, check "Valid Skim Key" and "SCREEM Status" reported by the WIN (or WCM). Compare all six readings with the "Good Key" column.
Does the key (FOBIK) pass All Six Comparisons that are in the "Good Key" column?
Yes
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the Win MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
• Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• If the customer affirms that the FOBIK being used in this test is the correct one for this vehicle, use the scan tool and perform the "Program Ignition Keys or Key FOBs" routine. If the key fails, replace the key (FOBIK) and program using the scan tool.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior