B1B05
B1B05 - Driver Airbag Squib 2 Circuit High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the occupant restraint controller sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. the use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
• When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - Active DTC
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Driver Airbag ]
ORC - Stored DTC
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Driver Airbag
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the driver airbag squib connectors.
Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 8 jumper to the driver airbag squib connectors.
Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1B05 - Driver Airbag Squib 2 Circuit High?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Steering Control Module Squib Circuits for a
Short to Voltage ]
No
• Replace the driver airbag..
• Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Test Step 3 - Check Steering Control Module Squib Circuits for a Short to Voltage
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 8 jumper from the driver airbag squib connectors.
• Disconnect the steering control module C4 connector.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 19 jumper to the steering control module connector.
Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1B05 - Driver Airbag Squib 2 Circuit High?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Check Driver Squib 2 LIN 1 Circuit and Driver Squib
2 LIN 2 Circuit for a Short to Voltage ]
No
• Replace the steering control module.
• Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Test Step 4 - Check Driver Squib 2 LIN 1 Circuit and Driver Squib 2 LIN 2 Circuit for a Short to Voltage
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 19 jumper from the steering control module connector.
• Disconnect the ORC connectors.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Measure the voltage of the driver squib 2 LIN 1 circuit between the steering control module connector and ground.
• Measure the voltage of the driver squib 2 LIN 2 circuit between the steering control module connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
• Repair or replace the driver squib 2 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage
• Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
• Replace the ORC..
• Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test
If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.