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B1B13






B1B13 - Driver Knee Bolster Squib Circuit Shorted Together






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

When Monitored: The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a shorted together of the driver knee bolster squib line 1 and line 2 circuits for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from the squib shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Test Step 1 - DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIRBAG CIRCUITS ]

STORED DTC

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIRBAG CIRCUITS








Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the SRS Load Kit 8443A to the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 then connect to the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.


Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B13-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - CHECK (R11) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO THE (R9) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT ]

No

Replace the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag.

Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test

Test Step 3 - CHECK (R11) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R9) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT








Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.

Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit and the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test

No

Replace the ORC..

Perform the Restraints System Verification Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Verification Test


If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.


Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.