B1B1B
B1B1B - Left Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit Shorted Together
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the occupant restraint controller sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
• When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - Active DTC
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Left Side Curtain
Airbag ]
ORC - Stored DTC
• Perform Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Left Side Curtain Airbag
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the left side curtain airbag connector.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 8 jumper to the left side curtain airbag connector.
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the battery.
• With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1B1B - Left Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit Shorted Together?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Left Curtain Squib 1 LIN 1 Circuit for a Short
to Left Curtain Squib 1 LIN 2 Circuit ]
No
• Replace the left side curtain airbag.
• Perform Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Test Step 3 - Check Left Curtain Squib 1 LIN 1 Circuit for a Short to Left Curtain Squib 1 LIN 2 Circuit
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 8 jumper from the left side curtain airbag connector.
• Disconnect the ORC connectors.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
• Measure the resistance between the left curtain squib 1 LIN 1 circuit and the left curtain squib 1 LIN 2 circuit at the left side curtain airbag connector.
Is the resistance below 5K ohms?
Yes
• Repair or replace the left curtain squib 1 LIN 1 circuit for a short to the left curtain squib 1 LIN 2 circuit.
• Perform Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to=> Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Replace the ORC..
• Perform Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.