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B1B23






B1B23 - Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit Shorted Together






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the occupant restraint controller sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.






Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC

Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - Active DTC

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Right Side Curtain
Airbag ]

ORC - Stored DTC

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Right Side Curtain Airbag







Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the right side curtain airbag connector.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 8 jumper to the right side curtain airbag connector.


Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B1B23 - Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit Shorted Together?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Right Curtain Squib 1 LIN 1 Circuit for an Short
to Right Curtain Squib 1 LIN 2 Circuit ]

No

Replace the right side curtain airbag.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test


Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Test Step 3 - Check Right Curtain Squib 1 LIN 1 Circuit for an Short to Right Curtain Squib 1 LIN 2 Circuit







Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 8 jumper from the right side curtain airbag connector.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.

Measure the resistance between the right curtain squib 1 LIN 1 circuit and the right curtain squib 1 LIN 2 circuit at the right side curtain airbag connector.

Is the resistance below 5K ohms?

Yes

Repair or replace the right curtain squib 1 LIN 1 circuit for a short to the right curtain squib 1 LIN 2 circuit.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Replace the ORC..

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test


If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.