B1C2B
B1C2B - Right Side Seat Thorax Squib 1 Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the occupant restraint controller sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
• When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - active DTC
• Go to => [ Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Right Seat Airbag ]
ORC - Stored DTC
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Squib Circuits in Right Seat Airbag
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the right seat airbag connector.
Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 1 jumper to the right seat airbag connector.
Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1C2B - Right Side Seat Thorax Squib 1 Low?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 LIN 1 Circuit and Right
Seat Thorax Squib 1 LIN 2 Circuit for a Short to Ground ]
No
• Replace the right seat airbag.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Test Step 3 - Check Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 LIN 1 Circuit and Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 LIN 2 Circuit for a Short to Ground
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the 8443 load tool and the jumper from the airbag connector.
• Disconnect the ORC connectors.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
• Measure the resistance of the right seat thorax squib 1 LIN 1 circuit between ground and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.
• Measure the resistance of the right seat thorax squib 1 LIN 2 circuit between ground and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.
Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
• Repair or replace the right seat thorax squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K ohms for a short to ground.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Replace the ORC.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.