B1C4A
B1C4A - Passenger Retractor Tensioner Circuit Shorted Together
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the occupant restraint controller sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of jumpers and the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
• When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. the module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - active DTC
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner ]
ORC - Stored DTC
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - Check for Shorted Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the passenger seatbelt tensioner connector.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 20 jumper to the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner connector.
Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1C4A - 1st Row Passenger Retractor Tensioner Circuit Shorted Together?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner LIN 1
Circuit for a Short to Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner LIN
2 Circuit ]
No
• Replace the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Test Step 3 - Check Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner LIN 1 Circuit for a Short to Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner LIN 2 Circuit
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the 8443 load tool and the 8443 - 20 jumper from the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner connector.
• Disconnect the ORC connectors.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
• Measure the resistance between the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner LIN 1 circuit and the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner LIN 2 circuit at the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner connector.
Is the resistance below 5K ohms?
Yes
• Repair or replace the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner LIN 1 circuit for a short to the passenger seat belt retractor tensioner LIN 2 circuit.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
No
• Replace the ORC..
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.