Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Left Front Door Module






B210B - System Voltage High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: At all times.

Set Condition: When the TIPM sends a message to the door module that the input voltage of the vehicle is above 16 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.






Test Step 1 - Check Engine DTCs

With the scan tool, read engine DTCs

Are there any battery or charging system DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - Test for an Intermittent Condition

With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

Start the engine and run for two minutes.

With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the door module.

Does the scan tool display B210B - System Voltage High?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

the conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - Check the Door Track Harness Voltage

Stop the engine.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using the scan tool, read and record the battery voltage of the door module.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the door module C3 connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the fused B(+) circuit and the ground in the door module C3 connector.

Does the measured voltage differ from the scan tool voltage by more than one (1.0) volt?

Yes

Replace the door module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Compare this voltage reading to direct battery voltage. If the voltage differs by more than one volt, repair the wiring. If not - Test complete.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior