RKE FOB 3 Performance - RKE Transmitter
B210D - Battery Voltage Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition switch ON.
• Set Condition: The wireless ignition node has detected the fused B+ input voltage less than a calibrated value.
Test Step 1 - Determining if DTC is Current
• Diagnose any related powertrain DTCs before continuing.
• With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
• With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
• Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch ON for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
• Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Go to Test Step 2
Test Step 2 - Intermittent Condition
• Check for any of the follow conditions:
• Poor wire to terminal connection.
• Corroded terminals.
• Backed out or loose terminals.
• Broken wire internal to the insulation.
• Partial module ground.
• With the ignition ON, wiggle the related wires.
• Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
• Repair the wiring as necessary.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
Test Step 3 - Fused B+ Circuit Open
• Check the related fuses to the fused B+ circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, probe the fused B+ circuit in the WIN harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the fused B+ circuit for an open.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
Test Step 4 - WIN
• A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Connect the WIN connector.
• Back probe the fused B+ circuit.
• Start the engine.
• Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
• Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/- 0.5 volt?
Yes
• Replace and program the wireless ignition node.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Repair the fused B+ circuit for high resistances.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test