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RKE FOB 3 Performance - RKE Transmitter






B210D - Battery Voltage Low

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition switch ON.

Set Condition: The wireless ignition node has detected the fused B+ input voltage less than a calibrated value.






Test Step 1 - Determining if DTC is Current

Diagnose any related powertrain DTCs before continuing.

With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs.

Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch ON for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - Intermittent Condition

Check for any of the follow conditions:

Poor wire to terminal connection.

Corroded terminals.

Backed out or loose terminals.

Broken wire internal to the insulation.

Partial module ground.

With the ignition ON, wiggle the related wires.

Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

Repair the wiring as necessary.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

Test Step 3 - Fused B+ Circuit Open

Check the related fuses to the fused B+ circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, probe the fused B+ circuit in the WIN harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the fused B+ circuit for an open.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

Test Step 4 - WIN

A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the WIN connector.

Back probe the fused B+ circuit.

Start the engine.

Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.

Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/- 0.5 volt?

Yes

Replace and program the wireless ignition node.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Repair the fused B+ circuit for high resistances.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test