Occupant Restraint Controller
B210E - Battery Voltage High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
The occupant restraint controller module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the totally integrated power module. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
• When Monitored: The occupant restraint module monitors the battery voltage and ignition continuously.
• Set Condition: This code is set immediately after the occupant restraint module detects that voltage on the battery voltage supply circuit is 17.45 ± 1.45 volts or more for greater than 15 seconds.
Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Test Step 1 - Check PCM For Charging System DTCs
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are there any charging system DTCs set in the powertrain/engine control module?
Yes
• Refer to charging system diagnostic procedures. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
No
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Determine Active or Stored DTC ]
Test Step 2 - Determine Active or Stored DTC
• With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - active DTC
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Voltage to the ORC ]
ORC - Stored DTC
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Test Step 3 - Check Voltage to the ORC
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
• Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• Measure the voltage of the fused B+ circuit between the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage 17.45 ± 1.45 volts or more?
Yes
• Repair the fused B+ circuit and the fused run/start relay output circuit.
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
• Replace the ORC..
• Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test
If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.