Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B210F






B210F - ORC Battery Voltage Circuit Open






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The occupant restraint controller receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the totally integrated power module. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.

When Monitored: The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.

Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect battery voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the ignition/run circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.






Always perform the Pre - Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Test Step 1 - Determine Active or Stored DTC

Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - active DTC

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Inspect TIPM Fuse M29 10A for an Open ]

ORC - Stored DTC

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 2 - Inspect TIPM Fuse M29 10A for an Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

Remove fuse M29 10A from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for a Short to Ground with ORC
Connected ]

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Check Voltage at Input Side of M29 Fuse Connector in
TIPM ]

Test Step 3 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for a Short to Ground with ORC Connected







Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Measure the resistance of the fused B+ circuit between ground and the output side of the fuse M29 connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for a Short to Ground with ORC
Disconnected ] No

Replace the fuse.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 4 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for a Short to Ground with ORC Disconnected






Disconnect the ORC connectors.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.

Measure the resistance of the fused B+ circuit between ground and the output side of the fuse M29 connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for a Short to Ground with TIPM
Disconnected ]

No

Replace the ORC and the fuse.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test


If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Test Step 5 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for a Short to Ground with TIPM Disconnected






Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the fused B+ circuit between ground and the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

Repair the fused B+ circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the fuse.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Replace and program the TIPM and replace the fuse.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 6 - Check Voltage at Input Side of M29 Fuse Connector in TIPM






Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM BATT circuit between the input side of the fuse M29 connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 ± 0.25 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Check Fused B+ Circuit Voltage at ORC ]

No

Replace and program the TIPM. Reinstall the fuse.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

Test Step 7 - Check Fused B+ Circuit Voltage at ORC







Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor to the ORC connectors.

Reinstall fuse M29 10A in the TIPM.


Turn the ignition ON, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Measure the voltage of the fused B+ circuit between the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes

Replace the ORC..

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test


If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.


Turn the ignition OFF, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

No

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for an Open ]

Test Step 8 - Check Fused B+ Circuit for an Open






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the fused B+ circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the load tool ORC 8443 - 28 adaptor.

Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?

Yes

Replace and program the TIPM.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test

No

Repair the fused B+ circuit for an open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

Perform the Restraints System Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non - DTC Based Diagnostics. ORC Restraints System Intermittent Test