RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter
B2204 - ECU Configuration Mismatch
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must be configured for various parameters such as model year and vehicle line, after a service replacement. The WIN checks for the proper configuration by comparing the values stored to those sent out on the serial data bus. The repair of this fault does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the module is configured correctly.
• When Monitored: The WIN checks the feature configuration at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
• Set Condition: This DTC sets when the WIN detects a mismatch of Model Year, vehicle line, body style or market country between the current vehicle configuration of the module and the information sent out on the CAN bus. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Always perform the WIN Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
Test Step 1 - DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Is the DTC active or stored?
WIN - ACTIVE DTC
• Go to Test Step 2
WIN - STORED DTC
• Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - RESET/RECONFIGURE THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using the scan tool, select ECU View. This will list the modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules.
• A Scan Report will list all the modules on the vehicle.
• Using the scan tool, select the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and then press Miscellaneous Functions.
• Press Reset ECU.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and read the active WIN DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2204-ECU CONFIGURATION MISMATCH active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair is complete. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 3 - RESET/RECONFIGURE THE WIN
• Using the scan tool, select the WIN and then press Miscellaneous Functions.
• Press Reset ECU.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and read the active WIN DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2204-ECU CONFIGURATION MISMATCH active?
Yes
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the Win MUST be programmed before the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
• Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Repair is complete.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior