RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter
B2211 - Rain Sensor Module Initialization Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on.
• Set Condition: This DTC is set when the internal initialization state machine is set to FAIL or the (D508) LIN Bus circuit is shorted.
Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR DELAMINATION ON THE WINDSHIELD
• Check the contact surface of the Rain Sensing Module to the windshield for delamination (this will resemble air bubbles in the contact area).
Is delamination present on the windshield?
Yes
• Replace the windshield.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 2
Test Step 2 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
• With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
• If the D508 LIN Bus circuit is shorted to Ground or Battery voltage, this code will appear as Stored and when erased will return as Stored.
Does the scan tool display: B2211-RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE either Active or Stored?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.
• The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
• Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?
Yes
• Repair the (D508) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the LIN Bus wire for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test