Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter






B221D - Rain Sensor Module (RSM) Internal






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Condition: The Rain Sensing Module detects an internal failure or the (D508) LIN Bus circuit is shorted.






Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.

Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

If the D508 LIN Bus circuit is shorted to Ground or Battery voltage, this code will appear as Stored and when erased will return as Stored.

Does the scan tool display: B221D-RAIN SENSOR MODULE (RSM) INTERNAL either Active or Stored?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY







Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.

The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Replace the Rain Sensor.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND







Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (D508) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

Test Step 5 - (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the LIN Bus wire for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test